Save 10% off your order with the code Thomas10 - Click to get started!


Privacy Policy


PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”) describes  Thomas Foods International USA, Inc.’s hereafter, “Thomas Foods,” the “Company,” “us,” “we,” and/or “our”) collection, use and sharing of personally identifiable information submitted by you to us through this Website. This Privacy Notice does not apply to personally identifiable information submitted other than through this website, such as in telephone conversations, facsimile transmissions, or paper correspondence. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully, as it explains your rights with regard to the type of information we collect, how we use that information, whether it is disclosed to third parties, and how it is safeguarded. By using our Website and/or any of our Services (as defined in our Terms of Use), you agree to the terms of this Privacy Notice and you are granting your express consent to our collection and use of your personal information in the manner we describe and for normal business communications. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Notice, or any updates or modifications thereto, please exit the Website now.

We may change or update this Privacy Notice periodically. You can view the most current version of our Privacy Notice at any time by clicking on the hyperlink labeled “Privacy Notice” located on each page of the Website. Any such material changes will be communicated through the Website and will be applied only to information collected after the date of the change.  Accordingly, we recommend that you review this Privacy Notice each time you visit the Website.

Personally Identifiable Information

“Personally identifiable information” means any information collected by us, or third parties authorized by us, through this Website that can be used to identify you. Some examples of personally identifiable information include your name, physical address, email address, telephone number, or any other personal information that would allow someone to contact you physically or online.

From time to time we may send you an email alerting you to new products, promotions or discount deals. You may unsubscribe from these emails by following the instructions provided on the message at the bottom.

Types of Information We Collect And How We Do It

  • We collect personally identifiable information that you submit voluntarily in connection with your use of our Website and when you send us an email, including the following types of information: your name, home address, telephone number, mobile phone number, email address, geographic location and other demographic information, mobile device information, site traffic information, credit card information, current and historical purchase and order information. We may track what site you came from, or what site you visit when you leave us. We may track your use of an app. We may collect audio and visual information from you.

    We receive information from and about you in many ways, including, but not limited to the following: (i) when you purchase our products via telephone, mail, online, through our Website, or in our retail stores; (ii) when you request a refund or replacement; (iii) when you sign up to receive promotional emails or text messages from us; (iv) when you enroll in a loyalty, rewards or similar program or club; (v) when you set up a personalized account; (vi) when you enter any of our promotional contests or surveys; (vii) when you communicate with our employees or customer service department; (viii) when you access any of our social media sites; (ix) when you click on sponsored links or third-party advertisements on our Website.


We also may receive information about you from public sources or third parties, such as obtaining data from other companies, including data brokers. We receive information from social media platforms and business partners, including online advertisers and co-sponsors. We gather information about gift recipients for whom you place an order.

How We Use Your Information

We and third parties authorized by us, may use your personally identifiable information in order to contact you, communicate with you, provide you with special offers, savings coupons, or news, send you information relating to contests or promotions sponsored by us, or to conduct market research.  We further may use your information to: (i) process purchase or refund transactions; (ii) improve our marketing and promotional efforts; (iii) statistically analyze our Website usage; (iv) improve and/or customize our content, Services and product offerings; (v) analyze and/or evaluate your personal interactions with us to enhance your and others’ shopping experiences and our Website; (vi) diagnose problems with our servers; and/or (vii) for security purposes.

 

We also may share personally identifiable information you provide with unaffiliated third parties for any of the following reasons: (i) you request or authorize it, (ii) to help you complete a transaction, (iii) to comply with applicable law, a subpoena or other legal process; (iv) to provide you with notice of goods or services of third parties that we believe may be of interest to you; (v) as part of a purchase, transfer or sale of services or assets, including the transfer of assets in connection with a sale of any of our assets;  (vi) the information is provided to our agents, outside vendors or service providers to perform functions on our behalf, or (vii) the information is provided to such third parties as otherwise described in this Privacy Notice.

As part of your use of our Services, you will be required to provide us with your postal address and/or phone number. Regardless of the type of phone number (wireless or wired) or whether this number is listed on the Do-Not-Call Registry, you consent to us or our designated agents contacting you at this number, for any purpose (including sales, marketing and promotional offers) and by any means (including autodialed or prerecorded voice calls and text messages made with an automatic telephone dialing system). You may also receive mailings from other companies. If you do not wish to receive any calls or mailings, please adjust your account settings or contact us to inform us of your preferences.   


If you are placing an order from the European Union, please note that we only use your data to process and complete your requested transaction.


Cookies and Similar Technology

We may use automated means to gather non-personal information about your computer and the way you interact with this website, including general statistical information about you, your computer or device, including IP addresses, operating systems, browsers, device settings, domains, pages viewed, visitor count, goods and services purchased, transactions, and the like. To accomplish  this, we may use cookies or pixels to store and track information on our websites. Cookies are small text files downloaded onto your computer for record-keeping purposes. Cookies are used to identify your internet browser, store your user preferences, authenticate user sessions, provide services, and determine whether you have installed the software necessary to access certain material or applications on this website. “Pixels” are small strings of code that provide a method for delivering a graphic image on a webpage or other document. Pixels allow the operator of a webpage or other document, or a third party who serves the Pixel, to set, read, and modify Cookies on, and to transfer other data to, the browser used to view the webpage or other document.

Some cookies remain on your computer until you close the browser after a user session. Other “persistent” cookies remain on your computer until they are deleted. You can remove persistent cookies by following the directions in your internet browser’s help file. You can also program your computer to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, block third party cookies, or block all cookies. Please note that if you reject cookies or disable cookies in your web browser, you may not be able to use our Website.

Safeguarding Your Information

We will take reasonable measures to safeguard your personally identifiable information and sensitive credit card information from unauthorized access, use, or destruction. However, please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure and any information disclosed online can potentially be collected and used by persons other than the intended recipient.

Our Website is certified as a licensee of the VeriSign Secure Site Program, a leading provider of e-commerce security. We also take several steps to protect the information we have about you, including but not limited to controlling access to personally identifiable information.


The security of the information you provide also depends on you.  After registering or placing orders on our Website, you are responsible for protecting the security of your username and password. You are responsible for any transaction made using your username and password. We will take reasonable security precautions regarding your personal information.  However, the we cannot guarantee that any of your personal information transmitted to or from us will be free from unauthorized access or disclosure.


As set forth in our Terms of Use, we disclaim any liability for any unauthorized access to, disclosure or damage to, interception of, theft, or loss of any data communications and/or personal information. By using the Website, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

 

In addition, please be aware that we cannot control the policies or practices of third parties who we may disclose information to about users of our website, or third parties who perform certain functions on our behalf. In each case, any use or disclosure of information by such third parties is not governed by this Privacy Notice.  Our Website may contain links to other websites, including websites of third party advertisers. This Privacy Notice only applies to information we collect through this Website. We are not responsible for the privacy notices or policies of other websites—you should read the privacy notices or policies of each website you visit before submitting any personally identifiable information.


Data Retention

We retain data on sales transactions for an extended period of time in order to facilitate any claims or recalls. If you refuse to provide your data to facilitate a transaction, we reserve the right to refuse and reject any attempt by you to make a purchase.

Children Under 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.  If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features; do not register on the Website; do not make any purchases through the Website; do not use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website; and do not provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use.  If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@thomasfoodsusa.com and provide us sufficient detail to investigate the matter and take corrective action if necessary.  For more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the FTC website: www.ftc.gov.

Your Rights

You have the right to request information from us about your information that we collect. You have the right to object to any processing of your data beyond that necessary to facilitate a purchase or refund transaction, or a product recall. You have the right to object to our use of your information in our direct marketing efforts. You have the right to correct or update your information. If we have your information by virtue of your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent. You have the right to request that your information not be sold.

Contacting Us

To update your information please
contact us by telephone at 1-856-832-3255 or by email at rancher@thomasfarms.com

Our mailing address:
Thomas Farms c/o Thomas Foods International USA, Inc.

2600 Oldmans Creek Road

Swedesboro, New Jersey 08085

 

x